Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) disclose the privacy practices for Drive-In Rent A Car™ (“Drive-In”). Drive-In places paramount importance on maintaining the privacy of its customer (“User”) personal information under the applicable laws in India.

Please read this Policy carefully by accessing or using our website. The User hereby acknowledges that he has read, understood, and agrees to be bound to all the terms of this Policy and our website’s terms of use before the user proceeds.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Drive-In Rent A Car™ (both terms defined below). The terms of this Privacy Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the, I accept tab or by use of the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Drive-In Rent A Car™ for your use of the website “Website” (defined below).

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data of information) rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully by using the Website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Website, You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

USER INFORMATION- What personal information is collected from the user?

Drive-In collects and users relevant personal information of User in order to provide services. The following personal information (“information”) is collected from the User and shall include, though not limited to, the User’s street address, name, contact telephone number, vehicle preference, company name and employee accounts with Drive-In, reservations and rental details including dates, times and places of vehicle hire, online feedback surveys, electronic records/database of all rental agreements.

How this information will be used by the company.

The collection of information shall depends upon on the User’s use of Drive-In’s services. Drive-In may collect information directly from the User by mobile devices, portable devices (Tablet)/ telephone/fax/email/over the counter/filing an enrollment form or through an internet based service.

The User may choose not to provide some information but this may prevent Drive-In from providing the standard of services that is normally expected.

Drive-In projects information by keeping up to date with techniques and process meeting current industry standards ensuring that information are kept secure and confidential.

Only employee of Drive-In and those who perform services on their behalf shall be authorized to handle & have access to the information.

Drive-In shall be careful in the management of information of Users and also has measure in place to ensure that collected information is protected and not accessed inappropriately. Drive-In makes every effort to ensure that information of User is accurate and updated and requires User to verify their identity for security purpose before replying to any request.

All required information is service dependent and we may use the above said user information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

How the company transfers data to third party companies?

Drive-In does not submit information to third parties except in the following cases:

  • Receive permission of the User
  • On outsourcing activities, wherein Drive-In ensures that strict management of the information is enforced through a separately executed non-disclosure agreement.
  • Disclosure of information in order to comply with the law or a court order; enforce or apply this policy, our website terms of use or other agreement; or protect the rights, property or safety of the Website, its User or others.
  • On sharing of information is a Business Transfer i:e in case of a merger with, or be acquired by another company.
  • In good faith so as to protect of Drive-In, or to protect the safety of employee and their families.

 

Any information provided to or gathered by this website or controlled primarily by Drive-In, whose registered office is at Sai Associates FL 07 S.R. NO. 101/23/1A/1A, Sharavani Heights Apartment

Nehru Nagar Pimpri Pune 411018 Maharashtra India.

 COOKIES

To improve the responsiveness of the sites for our users, we may use "cookies", or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user's individual interests using the Identified Computer. Unless you voluntarily identify yourself (through registration, for example), we will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply (an example of this is when you ask for our Personalised Horoscope). A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control. 

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer's connection to the Internet, including your IP address, when you visit our site. (Your IP address is a number that lets computers attached to the Internet know where to send you data -- such as the web pages you view.) Your IP address does not identify you personally. We use this information to deliver our web pages to you upon request, to tailor our site to the interests of our users, to measure traffic within our site and let advertisers know the geographic locations from where our visitors come. 


LINKS TO THE OTHER SITES

The website contains the links to the other sites that are not owned or controlled by Drive-In. The User needs to be aware that Drive-In shall not be responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. Therefore Drive-In encourages the User to be aware on leaving the website and read the privacy statement of each and every other site that collects information. This policy applies only to information collected by website.

 

INFORMATION SHARING

We shares the sensitive personal information to any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the user in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations. 

(b) We proposes to share such information within its group companies and officers and employees of such group companies for the purpose of processing personal information on its behalf. We also ensure that these recipients of such information agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

INFORMATION SECURITY

The access is through user Id and password. The storage of information of the User is in computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. As transmission of data over the internet or any wireless network cannot be guarantee to be 100% secure, Drive-In shall strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect User’s information. Drive-In hereby states that is does not guarantee the security of any information transmitted to or form the website, and it is not responsible for the actions of any third parties that may receive any such information.


We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

All information gathered on our Website is securely stored within our controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access. 

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes. Of course, our use of any information we gather will always be consistent with the policy under which the information was collected, regardless of what the new policy may be. 

How to edit this information or log out?

The access to users account is through user ID login and password and Drive-In persuades that the user promptly updates information if ot is changes in order to help Drive-In keep the information and up to date . The access would be withdrawn if such facility is not to be continued.

However, Drive-In keeps tracks of past transactions, therefore the users cannot delete information or opt-out on information associated with past transactions on the website.


Grievance Redressal

Redressal Mechanism: Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of these terms shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to …………………………….. ("Grievance Officer"). 

Mr. …………………………. (Grievance Officer)
www………………………………..com
Company Name & Address   

Email: 
Ph: